LEGAL & PRIVACY

White Ribbon Canada (“WRC”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. The principles of WRC privacy policy is based on the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Personal information

In general, you can visit WRC on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we or our partners may need information from you. There are times, however when we may need information from you.

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you, to process an order, or to provide you with a subscription. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you; if you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect your wishes.

Personal information

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how WRC may use your personal information and with whom we may share it

Fulfilling your transaction request

If you request something from a WRC Web site, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, for instance, business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, postal or government authorities (for example, Customs authorities) involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Marketing use

The information you provide to WRC may also be used by WRC and selected third parties for marketing purposes. Before we use it, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way.

Information for partners

If you represent a WRC partner, you may visit a section of  a WRC web site intended specifically for WRC partners. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our relationship with you, the partner you represent, and WRC partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of WRC partner programs. It may also include sharing certain information with other partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist). In connection with a particular transaction or program, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Information security and quality

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality.

Cookies, web beacons and other technologies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our web sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on a WRC Web site, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.” WRC or others on WRC behalf may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in an non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some pages use cookies, sent by WRC or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the Web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some Web sites may not work properly.

WRC Web sites may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor the site to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages on WRC Web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Disclosure required by law

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

Links to sites

WRC Web sites may contain links to other Web sites. WRC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

Trademarks

The display of trademarks and trade names on pages at the Site does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted to anyone else. The information is for your own personal use only. Any unauthorized downloading, re-transmission, or any other copying or modification of trademarks and/or the contents of this Site may be a violation of any federal and/or other law that may apply to trademarks and/or copyrights and could be subject the copier to legal action. The Information is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries. Unless otherwise specified, no one has permission to copy, redistribute, reproduce, republishing, store in any medium, re-transmit, modify or make public or commercial use of, in any form, the Information.

Internet e-mail

Any unprotected e-mail communication over the Internet is not confidential, subject to possible interception or loss, and is subject to possible alteration. WRC is not responsible for and will not be liable to you or to any one else for any damages in connection with an e-mail sent by you to WRC or sent by WRC to you at your request.

Links trademarks

Links from or to web sites outside the Site are for convenience only. WRC does not review, endorse, approve or control, and is not responsible for any sites linked from or to the Site, the content of those sites, and third parties named herein, or their products or services. Linking to any other site is at your own risk and WRC will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking.

Jurisdiction

The Site will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.

Contact Us

You can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search